2008 DIII All America Athletes

2008 DIII All America Athletes

The Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) announces its Pocock All-America team for the 2008 season.  This award recognizes the outstanding performances of rowers and coxswains at NCAA Division III institutions.

General Requirements for nominating a student-athlete for CRCA post season honors are:

  • The student-athlete must meet all eligibility rules as defined by her institution.
  • The student-athlete must have participated in at least 75% of all races during the current season (all races before and including May 4, 2008)
  • The student-athlete must have rowed at least 75% of the season’s races in the varsity boat (all race before and including May 4, 2008)
  • The student-athlete must be nominated by her institution
  • The Head Coach of the student-athlete’s institution must be a member in good standing of the CRCA.

Selection Criteria:

  • Strength of Schedule
  • Regular season record
  • End of season regatta results
  • Nomination Rank
  • Coach’s comments
  • 2,000 meter erg score

FIRST TEAM

NAME                                                  INSTITUTION

LOUISA BERKY                                     WILLIAMS COLLEGE

HANNAH GALLUP                                   WILLIAM SMITH COLLEGE

ADRIANA KNIES                                    UNITED STATES COAST GUARD ACADEMY

LOREN MASSIMINO                                TRINITY COLLEGE

CAROLINE PERRY                                  WASHINGTON COLLEGE

NICOLE RITCHIE                                   BATES COLLEGE

KELSEY SCHAEFFER                               ITHACA COLLEGE

KATELYN STEARNS                                UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND

COX:  ALLISON PREVATT                        WILLIAMS COLLEGE

 

SECOND TEAM

NAME                                                  INSTITUTION

NATASSYA BEDOS                                 UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON

ASHLEY DIDION                                    MOUNT HOLYOKE COLLEGE

RUTH DITZLER                                     LEWIS & CLARK COLLEGE

KAT JENKINS                                        PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY

LAURA JONES                                       WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY

ELISABETH SCHWARZ                            SIMMONS COLLEGE

JULIA SHAW                                         WELLESLEY COLLEGE

ELIZA VAN LENNEP                                SMITH COLLEGE

COX: JINNY JANY                                 WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY