CRCA Announces 2015 DI All Region Athletes

CRCA Announces 2015 DI All Region Athletes

The Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) announces the 2015 Division I All-Region award-winners. These awards recognize the outstanding performances of rowers and coxswains from each of the five regions, organized into first and second-team selections.
Nominated student-athletes are evaluated on the strength of their team’s regional finish, coaches recommendations and 2,000-meter erg score. Nominees must be eligible student-athletes who have competed in their teams’ varsity boat in 75 percent of races this season.
These athletes will be eligible for All-America awards selection following the NCAA Rowing Championships.

Region 1

First Team:

Olivia Maclean, Yale University
Colleen Maher, Yale University
Whitney Naylor, Brown University
Maddie O’Brien, Columbia University
Ellie Place, Brown University
Faith Richardson, Princeton University
Kate Roach, Cornell University
Natalie Rynolds, University of Pennsylvania
Molly Sandza, Brown University, coxswain
Muriel Solberg, Brown University
Lauren Tracey, Harvard University, Radcliffe Crew
Meghan Wheeler, Princeton University

Second Team:

Caroline Allan, Dartmouth College
Fredericka Archibald, Harvard University, Radcliffe Crew
Ellen Barrett, Cornell University
Nina Demmerle, Yale University
Christine Devlin, Yale University, coxswain
Madeline Dinse, Yale University
Lily Herberger, University of Rhode Island
Georgie Howe, Princeton University
Corinne Schoeller, Brown University

Region 2

First Team:

Bridget Behmke, Boston University
Amanda Chikowski, Bucknell University
Marina Forster, Drexel University
Jill Hoban, Northeastern University
Christina Johnson, Georgetown University
Chloe Laverack, Northeastern University
Kricket Masters, United States Naval Academy
Erin McElroy, Northeastern University, coxswain
Kathleen O’Connell, Northeastern University
Adrienne Randall, College of the Holy Cross
Andrea Seifert, Bucknell University
Julianna Welch, Jacksonville University

Second Team:

Virginia Brodie, United States Naval Academy, coxswain
Krista Burdick, Eastern Michigan University
Taylor Craddock, Northeastern University
Katherine Diggins, College of the Holy Cross
Kumari Lewis, Bucknell University
Maya Martignetti, Bucknell University
Cessily Skinner, United States Naval Academy
Dempsey Wartell, Colgate University

Region 3

First Team:

Hemingway Benton, University of Virginia
Ellen Burr, Boston College
Samantha Casto, University of Virginia
Gia Doonan, University of Texas
Samantha Duggan, Clemson University
Deirdre Fitzpatrick, Syracuse University
Emily Froehlich, University of Texas
Colette Lucas-Conwell, University of Virginia, coxswain
Dasha Marchanka, University of Louisville
Joanna Mulvey, University of Notre Dame
Ailish Sheehan, University of Notre Dame
Lizzy Youngling, University of Virginia

Second Team:

Katie Betsill, University of Texas
Georgia Hamilton, Syracuse University
Madalynn Haney, Kansas State University
Milena Heuer, Clemson University
Nadja Hyson, University of Texas
Anna Kottkamp, University of Notre Dame
Pippa Loveard, University of Texas
Georgia Ratcliff, University of Virginia

Region 4

First Team:

Lauren Aiello, University of Central Florida
Ashley Bauer, The Ohio State University
Rebecca Braak, University of Minnesota
Mera Dickensheets, Indiana University
Jessica Eiffert, University of Michigan
Morgan Grastorf, University of Iowa
Savannah Moody, Southern Methodist University
Holly Norton, The Ohio State University
Hannah Schwartz, University of Wisconsin
Hannah Sherman, University of Michigan, coxswain
Catherine Shields, The Ohio State University
Alexandra Spaulding, University of Michigan
Alice Wright, Indiana University

Second Team:

Kendall Brewer, University of Michigan
Rebecca Brougher, Indiana University
Jennifer Casson, University of Tulsa
Sarah Davis, The Ohio State University
Lynn Hodnett, University of Minnesota
Karly Kikkert, Indiana University, coxswain
Sarah Kovacs, Michigan State University
Stephanie Malchine, University of Wisconsin
Kaitlin Wright, University of Michigan

Region 5

First Team:

Nneka Anyanwu, University of San Diego
Kendall Chase, University of California, Berkeley
Sarah Dougherty, University of Washington
Fiona Gammond, University of Washington
Inger Kavlie, University of California, Berkeley
Lindsay Meltz, University of California, Berkeley, coxswain
Ellie Parker, Stanford University
Ingvild, Roenningen, University of California, Berkeley
Cathy Stolitzka, University of California, Los Angeles
Madara Strautmane, University of Southern California
Katie Toothman, Stanford University
Jordan Watson, Washington State University

Second Team:

Naomi Cornman, Stanford University, coxswain
Alix Chrumka, Stanford University
Jacinta Edmunds, University of California, Berkeley
Nicole Hare, Washington State University
Claire Ochsner, Saint Mary’s College
Danielle Olson, University of Washington
Kay Rusher, Stanford University
Lauren Still, Oregon State University
Elizabeth Turner, University of Southern California