CRCA Announces 2017 DI All Region Athletes

CRCA Announces 2017 DI All Region Athletes

UniversityThe Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) announces the 2017 Division I All-Region award-winners. These awards recognize the outstanding performances of rowers and coxswains from each of the five regions, organized into first and second-team selections.
Nominated student-athletes are evaluated on the strength of their team’s regional finish, coaches recommendations and 2,000-meter erg score. Nominees must be eligible student-athletes who have competed in their teams’ varsity boat in 75 percent of races this season.
These athletes will be eligible for All-America awards selection following the NCAA Rowing Championships.

Region 1

First Team:

Charlotte Buck, Columbia University
Claire Collins, Princeton University
Kate Griffiths, Dartmouth College
Georgie Howe, Princeton University
Emily Kallfelz, Princeton University
Lily Lindsay, Yale University
Cicely Madden, Brown University
Jen Mundelius, Brown University
Kate OBrien, Yale University
Natalie Reynolds, University of Pennsylvania
Teresa Rokos, Radcliffe

Second Team:

Victoria Everett, Cornell University
Dagmara Lapins, Princeton University
Cynthia Luz, Fordham University
Hannah Osborn, Radcliffe
Lexi Slotkoff, University of Pennsylvania
Monika Sobieszek, Brown University
Marybeth Swords, Yale University

Region 2

First Team:

Julia Arthur, US Naval Academy
Claire Brown, University of Delaware
Ashlyn Dawson, US Naval Academy
Haley Doucette, Northeastern University
Heather Foti, Northeastern University
Christina Johnson, Georgetown University
Madison Mailey, Northeastern University
Julianna Malachin, Lehigh University
Annalise Routenberg, Boston University
Larkin Sayre, MIT
Kitty Tolman, Boston University
Margaret Walsh, Northeastern University
Kendall Wenzke, Drexel University

Second Team:

Laura Anhalt, Boston University
Megan Hanson, US Naval Academy
Emily Huber, Boston University
Stacey Price, Jacksonville University
Sarah Tokos, Northeastern University

Region 3

First Team:

Shannon Barry, University of Texas
Erin Boxberger, University of Notre Dame
Erin Briggs, University of Virginia
Gia Doonan, University of Texas
Kristi Harrison, University of Louisville
Carljin Hutter, University of Oklahoma
Ljiljana Josic, University of Texas
Nicole Lane, University of Alabama
Katherine Maitland, Duke University
Treasa O’Tighernaigh, University of Notre Dame
Georgia Ratcliff, University of Virginia
Mariam Soufi, University of Texas
Hattie Taylor, Syracuse University

Second Team:

Gretchen Bruggeman, University of Notre Dame
Noelle Dykmann, Kansas State University
Lexi Gill, Syracuse University
Jane Hudson, University of Virginia
Colette Lucas-Conwell, University of Virginia
Philippa Loveard, University of Texas
Maegan Neihart, University of Oklahoma
Ellen Pate, University of Virgina
Caitlin Yaccarino, Boston College

Region 4

First Team:

Lauren Aiello, University of Central Florida
Emily Barber, Indiana University
Kendall Brewer, University of Michigan
Jennifer Casson, University of Tulsa
Rachel Engel, Ohio State University
Emily Fekete, Indiana University
Antonia Frappell, Indiana University
Morgan Grastorf, University of Iowa
Brianna Higgins, Michigan State University
Ida Kruse, Ohio State University
Maria Schmid, University of Wisconsin
Stephanie Williams, Ohio State University
Kate Wright, University of Michigan

Second Team:

Aina Cid Centelles, Ohio State University
Allie Eaton, Indiana University
Louisa Freeman, University of Michigan
Cristy Hartman, University of Iowa
Sarah Johanek, Rutgers University
Kalia Krichko, University of Michigan
Savannah Moody, Souther Methodist University
Maddie Wanamaker, University of Wisconsin

Region 5

First Team:

Ieva Adomaviciute, Washington State University
Uche Anyanwu, University of San Diego
Elise Beuke, University of Washington
Katy Gillingham, University of Washington
Stephanie Grauer, Stanford University
Marie Jacquet, University California, Los Angeles
Inger Kavlie, University of California, Berkeley
Rowan McKellar, University of California, Berkeley
Phoebe Marks-Nicholes, University of Washington
Ruth Narode, Stanford University
Brooke Pierson, University of Washington

Second Team:

Athina Angelopoulou, University of Southern California
Dorothee Beckendorf, University of California, Berkeley
Nicole Hare, Washington State University
Filippa Karrfelt, Stanford University
Karle Pittsinger, University of Washington
Kendall Ritter, University of California, Berkeley