CRCA News

CRCA Announces 2014 DI All Region Selections

May 27, 2014

The Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) announces the 2014 Division I All-Region award-winners. These awards recognize the outstanding performances of rowers and coxswains from each of the five regions, organized into first and second-team selections.

Nominated student-athletes are evaluated on the strength of their team's regional finish, coaches recommendations and 2,000-meter erg score. Nominees must be eligible student-athletes who have competed in their teams' varsity boat in 75 percent of races this season.

These athletes will be eligible for All-America awards selection following the NCAA Rowing Championships.

New England First Team All-Region

Louise Breen, Brown University

Angie Gould, Princeton University

Jenna Gregoire, Harvard University

Jenna Hebert, University of Pennsylvania

Juliet Hollingsworth, Dartmouth College

Candace Miller, University of Massachusetts, Amhearst

Annie Prasad, Princeton University, coxswain

Kelsey Reelick, Princeton University

Faith Richardson, Princeton University

Kate Roach, Cornell University

Muriel Solberg, Brown University

Deva Steketee, Harvard University

Claire Tolson, Yale University

 

New England Second Team All-Region

Frederika Archibald, Harvard University

Kate Capistran, University of Rhode Island

Lily Eisermann, Cornell University

Rachel Gottlieb, Brown University

Logan Harris, Brown University

Katelyn Lakes, Fordham University

Mary Sandza, Brown University, coxswain

Susannah Shipton, Princeton University

Morgan Weller, Dartmouth College

 

West First Team All-Region 

Michelle Campbell, University of San Diego

Maddie Cordner, University of Washington

Anna Dawson, Stanford University

Kirstyn Goodger, University of Washington

Krisztina Gyimes, University of Southern California

Nicole Hare, Washington State University

Paparangi Hipango, University of California, Berkeley

Maddy Johnson, University of Washington, coxswain

Kara Kohler, University of California, Berkeley

Daphne Martschenko – Stanford University

Anna Taylor – Oregon State University

Meaghan Volker – University of California, Los Angeles

Kristy Wentzel – Stanford University

 

West Second Team All-Region

Maryann Concannon, Saint Mary’s College of California

Filippa Karrfelt, Stanford University

Erica Mayer, University of San Diego, coxswain

Lindsay Meltz, University of Califonia, Berkeley, coxswain

Vineta Moca, University of Southern California

Aggie Nowinski, University of California, Berkeley

Patricia Obee, University of Washington

Kara Soucek, Gonzaga University

Alice White, University of California, Los Angeles

Ruth Whyman, University of Washington

 

Central First Team All-Region

Claire-Louise Bode, Ohio State University

Mera Dickensheets, Indiana University

Morgan Dunham, University of Louisville

Jessica Eiffert, University of Michigan

Morgan Grastorf, University of Iowa

Victoria Lazur, Ohio State University, coxswain

Laura Moore, Michigan State University

Holly Norton, Ohio State University

Bryna Oleshansky, University of Michigan

Anne Rauschert, University of Wisconsin

Catherine Shields, Ohio State University

Laura Webster, University of Connecticut

Alice Wright, Indiana University

 

Central Second Team All-Region

Ashley Bauer, Ohio State University

Katie Cromie, Michigan State University

Veronica Desalvo, Rutgers University

Alexandra Eaton, Indiana University

Amanda Elmore, University of Michigan

Chrissy Holm, University of Michigan

Savannah Moody, Southern Methodist University

Hannah Sherman, University of Michigan, coxswain

Monica Whitehouse, University of Wisconsin

 

Mid-Atlantic First Team All-Region:

Katherine Ashton, United States Naval Academy

Amanda Chikowski, Bucknell University

Ally Flinn, Georgetown University

Kelsey Flynn, Northeastern University

Alexandra Gustafson, Boston University

Erin McElroy, Northeastern University, coxswain

Kathleen O’Connell, Northeastern University

Lynn Ratté, Boston University

Andrea Seifert, Bucknell University

Julianna Welch, Jacksonville University

Alaina Williams, Northeastern University 

 

Mid-Atlantic Second Team All-Region:

Westanna Carleton, Boston University

Kelly Jackson, Boston University

Victoria Kielty, Bucknell University

Chloe Laverack, Northeastern University

Maria Levano, Fairfield University

Hannah Scholes, University of Delaware

Sarah Specht, Boston University, coxswain

 

South First Team All-Region

Erin Boxberger, University of Notre Dame

Molly Bruggeman, University of Notre Dame

Kristin Clift, University of Oklahoma

Liz Dickson, University of Tennessee

Allison Dorau, Kansas State University

Constanze Duell, University of Virginia

Katie Dukovich, Duke University

Georgia Hamilton, Syracuse University

Brandy Herald, University of Virginia

Milena Heuer, Clemson University

Sarah Jordan, University of Virginia, coxswain

Rebecca Soja, Syracuse University

Lizzy Youngling, University of Virginia

 

South Second Team All-Region

Hemingway Benton, University of Virginia

Ellen Burr, Boston College University

Christa Dines, University of Notre Dame, coxswain

Breanna Hayton, University of Miami

Maggie McCrudden, Syracuse University

Joanna Mulvey, University of Notre Dame

Ailish Sheehan, University of Notre Dame

Paula Wesselmann, Clemson University

Caroline Williams, Duke University

 

 

Back to Previous Page
The CRCA exists to unify collegiate women's rowing coaches. More Info
July 11 to July 12, 2013
Held in Cherry Hill, NJ