2011 DI All America Athletes

The Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) announces the 2011 Pocock All- America award winners. These awards recognize the outstanding performances of rowers and coxswains on the national level in women’s collegiate rowing.
General requirements for nominating a student-athlete for CRCA post-season honors are:
-The student-athlete must meet all eligibility rules as defined by her institution
-The student-athlete must have rowed at least 75% of the current spring season’s races in the varsity boat (before and including May 17, 2011)
– The student-athlete must be nominated by her institution
– The Head Coach of the student-athlete’s institution must be a member in good standing of the CRCA
The nominated student-athletes are then selected to 1st and 2nd teams based on the following criteria:
– Strength of finish of the institution’s varsity eight within the country
– Coach comments
– 2k erg score
2011 CRCA Pocock All America First Team Awards

Tessie Allen, Brown University
Ashton Brown, Princeton University
Olivia Coffey, Harvard University
Laura Cowel, Michigan State University
Anna Dawson, Stanford University
Emily Dreissigacker, Dartmouth College
Ivana Filipovic, University of Southern California
Tessa Gobbo, Brown University
Mary Jeghers, University of California, Berkeley
Casey Kelsey, Brown University
Kara Kohler, University of California, Berkeley
Elle Logan, Stanford University
Stephanie Madner, Yale University
Felice Mueller, University of Michigan
Kristine O’Brien, University of Virginia
Emily Reynolds, Princeton University
Erika Roddy, Stanford University
Corinna Sharick, Washington State University
Michaela Strand, Princeton University
Maria Wilgotsson, University of Southern California
Lauren Wilkinson, Princeton University
Lila Flavin, coxswain, Princeton University

2011 CRCA Pocock All America Second Team Awards

Allison Courtin, Brown University
Ulrike Denker, Ohio State University
Rebecca Donald, University of Pennsylvania
Laura D’Urso, Clemson University
Natalie Eisermann, University of Michigan
Elise Etem, University of California, Berkeley
Taylor Goetzinger, Cornell University
Alex Japhet, Duke University
Vanessa Kleiss, University of Wisconsin
Kellie Lapointe, Michigan State University
Kristina Lofman, University of California, Berkeley
Grace Luczak, Stanford University
Maureen McAuilffe, George Mason University
Caroline Nash, Yale University
Christine Roper, University of Virginia
Claudia Schiwy, Ohio State University
Veronica Townsend, Northeastern University
Jennifer Vander Maarel, University of Texas, Austin
Lenka Vrecnikova, University of Southern California
Sarah Wolff, Washington State University
Ellie Smith, coxswain, Brown University

2011 Lightweight All America Athletes

CRCA 2011 Pocock Lightweight All-American Team

This award recognizes the outstanding performances of lightweight rowers:

 

Elizabeth Bates, Senior – Harvard University

Mariel Lanas (coxswain), Junior – Stanford University

Grace Lautman, Senior – University of Wisconsin

Jessica Lund, Sophomore – University of Wisconsin

Lis Fenje, Sophomore – Stanford University

Gretchen Stumhofer, Senior – Stanford University

Caitlin Vogelsang, Junior – Bucknell University

Natalie Wong, Senior – Harvard University

 

Nomination Rules and Requirements

The general requirements for nominating a student-athlete for CRCA post season honors are:

• The student-athlete must be part of a varsity rowing program, and meet all eligibility rules as defined by her institution, including being in compliance with NCAA eligibility rules.

• The nominating coach of the student-athlete’s institution must be a member in good standing of the CRCA

 

Selection Criteria

• Awards will be made on the basis of performance at the IRA National Championships in the Collegiate Lightweight Women’s Eight event.

• Awards will be distributed on the following basis, on results from the Grand Final at the IRA National Championships in the Collegiate Lightweight Women’s Eight Division:

• 1st place college or university: two rowers and one coxswain

• 2nd place college or university: two rowers

• 3rd place college or university: two rowers

• 4th place college or university: one rower

• 5th place college or university: one rower

• 6th place college or university: one rower

2011 Scholar Athlete Awards

The Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) announces the scholar atheletes for the 2011 season.  All student-athletes who achieved the criteria described below have been named CRCA National Scholar-Athlete.

REQUIREMENTS

  • The student-athlete has met all eligibility rules as defined by her institution
  • The student-athlete was in her 2nd, 3rd, or 4th year of eligibility
  • The student-athlete rowed in her institution’s NCAA or IRA eligible boat(s) for a minimum of 75% of the current spring races or racing in a regional conference event.
  • The Head Coach of the student-athletes institution was a member in good standing of the CRCA as of May 1, 2011.

CRITERIA
• The student-athlete has had a 3.5 cumulative GPA or higher for her career (through the fall semester/quarter for the current competition year).

 

First Name Last name Institution Majors Division
Emily Charnowski Boston College Psychology DI
Erin Flaherty Boston College Nursing DI
Sarah Loiselle Boston College History DI
Brigid Morrissey Boston College Accounting DI
Rachel Pettis Boston College Art History DI
Katrina Lyter Boston University Business Administration DI
Lesley Pepin Boston University Biology DI
Mia Serabian Boston University Psychology DI
Catherine Borders Brown University Biology + Economics DI
Anne Hooper Brown University Economics DI
Casey Kelsey Brown University Biology + Economics DI
Lauren Libfraind Brown University Biology DI
Laura McLellan Brown University Environmental Studies DI
Elizabeth Mills Brown University History DI
Hope Richardson Brown University Urban Studies + Architectural Studies DI
Beatrice Sims Brown University Math-Computer Science DI
Petra Weiss Brown University Economics DI
Katherine Anderson Bucknell University Religion DI
Emily Gladstone Bucknell University Chemical Engineering DI
Taylor Jordan Bucknell University Elementary Education DI
Jillian O’Mara Bucknell University Biology DI
Nicole Pilling Bucknell University Economics DI
Carol Schoenecker Bucknell University History DI
Julia Steen Bucknell University Chemical Engineering DI
Katharine Watson Bucknell University Economics DI
Rebecca Brown Clemson University Bioengineering DI
Taylor Hoynacki Clemson University Communications Studies DI
Katherine Mosier Clemson University Marketing DI
Breann Przestrzelski Clemson University Bioengineering DI
Grace Wolff Clemson University Communications Studies DI
Jillian Anderson Colgate University Japanese DI
Natalie Bauman Colgate University Social Sciences DI
Katie Johnescu Colgate University Environmental Biology DI
Kasey Koopmans Columbia University Political Science DI
Louisa Mink Columbia University Urban Studies DI
Stephanie Ngai Columbia University History DI
Rebecca Randall Columbia University Undecided DI
Natalie Rutherford Columbia-Barnard DI
Judy Amsalem Cornell University Natural Resources DI
Margaret Cook Cornell University Nutritional Sciences DI
Erica Crump Cornell University Biological Sciences DI
Tracy Eisser Cornell University Sociology DI
Jeannette Friedman Cornell University Science of Natural and Environmental Systems DI
Solveig Imsdahl Cornell University Music DI
Anna Payne Cornell University Animal Science DI
Anna Psiaki Cornell University Math DI
Kayla Heimerman Creighton University Economics & French DI
Christine Koehler Creighton University Nursing DI
Molly Meister Creighton University Business Intelligence Analytics & Marketing DI
Kristina Ward Creighton University Physics & Mathematics DI
Allison Armstrong Dartmouth College DI
Sarah Cohan Dartmouth College DI
Hayley Daniell Dartmouth College DI
Anna Dobbin Dartmouth College DI
Hayley Jansson Dartmouth College DI
Sara Kler Dartmouth College DI
Gabrielle Mezochow Dartmouth College DI
Katherine Roddy Dartmouth College DI
Sarah Rutter Dartmouth College DI
Victoria Arendt Duke University Biology DI
Katelyn Burke Duke University Psychology DI
Joline Doedens Duke University Women’s Studies DI
Rory Erickson-Kulas Duke University Public Policy DI
Justine Hong Duke University Public Policy/Marketing & Management DI
Emily Theys Duke University Sociology DI
Anamarie Esteva Eastern Michigan University Exercise Science DI
Jennifer Fox Eastern Michigan University Mathematics DI
Mary Keener Eastern Michigan University History DI
Oluwatobi Odeleye Eastern Michigan University Biology DI
Bridget Butterworth Fairfield University Politics DI
Molly Graffam Fairfield University Biochemistry DI
Kristen Gorsuch Fairfield University New Media Television DI
Celine Egraz Fordham University Public Communications DI
Meredith Bennett George Mason Marketing DI
Madison Beumer George Mason Marketing DI
Victoria Owen George Mason Physics DI
Nadia Skolnitsky George Mason History DI
Katie Weintraub George Mason Undecided DI
Lauren Abrams Georgetown University Chemistry DI
Jackie Fogarty Georgetown University Linguistics and Spanish DI
Sydney Leguyader Georgetown University Human Science DI
Jill Carlson Harvard University Classics DI
Jessica Flakne Harvard University Social Studies DI
Margaret Johnson Harvard University Social Studies DI
Sarah Moran Harvard University Government DI
Laura Savarese Harvard University History DI
Kirsten Van Fossen Harvard University Engineering Sciences (S.B.) DI
Katherine Broderick Holy Cross Biology DI
Beth Charron Holy Cross Biology pre-med DI
Cara Donley Indiana  University Elementary Education DI
Rachel Griffin Indiana  University Recreational therapy w/ minor in Psychology DI
Mary Benson Indiana University Elementary Education DI
Catherine Campbell Indiana University Sports Management DI
Karlijn Keijzer Indiana University Chemistry DI
Elisabeth Kleipool Indiana University Public Health DI
Kathryn Laine Indiana University Exercise Science DI
Jaclyn Riedel Indiana University Exercise Science DI
Shifumi Terasaka Indiana University Psychology DI
Ann Thompson Indiana University Political Science w/ French minor DI
Mary Mosier Jacksonville University Exercise Science DI
Kaitlyn Arrow Kansas State University Business Management DI
Christa Bowman Kansas State University Interior Architecture DI
Weatherly Butler Kansas State University Economics DI
Sierra Cuda Kansas State University Interior Architecture DI
Danielle Glynn Kansas State University Secondary Education DI
Whitley Jackson Kansas State University Biology, Spanish, Gerontology DI
Traci Smiley Kansas State University Nutrition, Kinesiology DI
Amanda Weishaar Kansas State University Mass Communications DI
Hanna Wiltfong Kansas State University Mass Communications DI
Koegl Cassandra Marist College Bilingual Education DI
Jennifer DeLisle Marist College Accounting DI
Kelly Furlong Marist College Communications DI
Megan Mahoney Marist College History DI
Kolb Margaret Marist College Business Administration DI
Victoria Mather Marist College English DI
BreeAnne Rodriguez Marist College Psych/Special Ed. DI
Ayla Rosen Marist College Fashion Design and Merchandise DI
Marissa Soprano Marist College Adolescence Education DI
Alyse Egner Michigan State University BioSystems Engineering DI
Shelby Motoligin Michigan State University Animal Science DI
Michelle Sosa Michigan State University Kinesiology DI
Brie Walkowiak Michigan State University Kinesiology DI
Hilda Buss MIT Chemical Engineering DI
Rachel Clary MIT Brain and Cognitive Sciences DI
Katie Everett MIT Computer Science and Engineering/Mathematics DI
Rebecca Heywood MIT Civil Engineering DI
Tess Saxton-Fox MIT Mechanical Engineering DI
Allison Simi MIT Chemical Engineering DI
Monique Squiers MIT Aerospace Engineering DI
Amy Davis Navy QUANTITATIVE ECONOMICS DI
Hannah Dildine Navy AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DI
Alexandra Lado Navy ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING DI
Jacqueline Penichet Navy SYSTEMS ENGINEERING DI
Rachel Buff Northeastern University Sociology DI
Kathryn Conway Northeastern University Bio Chemistry DI
Katherine Halbig Northeastern University Psychology DI
Greta Haselmann Northeastern University Chemistry/ Pre Med DI
Clare Samuelson Northeastern University Psychology DI
Grace Schwartz Northeastern University Bio Chemistry DI
Lauren Todd Northeastern University Criminal Justice/Pre Law DI
Ingrid Aasaaren Ohio State University International Studies/Economics DI
Ulrike Denker Ohio State University Accounting DI
Kristin DiJosie Ohio State University Sport and Leisure Studies DI
Carolin Helmholz Ohio State University Hospitality Management DI
Claudia Herpertz Ohio State University Psychology DI
Corinne Meinert Ohio State University Environmental Science DI
Jill Mohr Ohio State University Nursing DI
Emily Ralph Ohio State University Mechanical Engineering DI
Claudia Schiwy Ohio State University Hospitality Management DI
Kara Shropshire Ohio State University Hospitality Management DI
Nicole Furmanek Oklahoma Elementary Education DI
Alexandra Gray Oklahoma Economics/Psychology DI
Amanda Hoffman Oklahoma Geography DI
Brooke Holleman Oklahoma Geography DI
Kelsey O’Grady Oklahoma Anthropology DI
Katrin Passlack Oklahoma Mechanical Engineering DI
Katherine Rabe Oklahoma Chemistry/Biochemistry DI
Carly Schueler Oklahoma Zoology DI
Brooke Sheppard Oklahoma Finance/Human Resource Mngmt. DI
Kelsey Witten Oklahoma Journalism*/Master’s in Adult & Higher Education** DI
Lauren Morgenthaler Oregon State Sociology DI
Alexa Ortiz Oregon State Zoology DI
Hilary Polis Oregon State Environment Econ, Policy & Mgt DI
Melissa Sloan Oregon State Environmental Science DI
Leslie Urban Oregon State Geography DI
Julia Dissen Oregon State Biology DI
Ashton Brown Princeton University Economics DI
Heidi Robbins Princeton University Ecology and Evolutionary Biology DI
Helen Becz Rutgers History DI
Katherine Geithman Rutgers Political Science DI
Mary Gromlowicz Rutgers Biological Sciences DI
Christine Hannigan Rutgers Environmental Policy DI
Ashley Mills Rutgers Political Science DI
Emily Nowlin Rutgers Nutritional Science DI
Katie Quinn Rutgers Criminal Justice / Sociology DI
Kara Trivolis Rutgers  Pre-Business DI
Emily Airoldi Sacramento State Kinesiology DI
Brennan Caitlin Sacramento State Kinesiology DI
Carlson Jessa Sacramento State Communications DI
Michelle Burns Saint Mary’s College (CA) Politics DI
Jillian Parlee Saint Mary’s College (CA) Spanish DI
Kayla McKenna San Diego State University Nursing DI
Lauren Hadaway Southern Methodist University Film DI
Haley King Southern Methodist University Business DI
Sarah Bolmer Stanford University Chemical Engineering DI
Susan Bryukhanov Stanford University International Relations DI
Tiffany Dao Stanford University Human Biology DI
Claire Grover Stanford University American Studies DI
Marielle Higgins Stanford University Human Biology DI
Erika Roddy Stanford University Human Biology DI
Michelle Vezie Stanford University Chemical Engineering DI
Alaizah Koorji UCLA International Development Studies DI
Emily McLaughlin UCLA Math DI
Tanya Smith UCLA Italian DI
Samantha Schnoerr UMass Legal Studies DI
Rachel Spielberg UMass Art DI
Brittany Walsh UNC-CH Biology (minor- Chemistry) DI
Danielle Carlino University at Buffalo Legal Studies, Minor in Spanish DI
Shannon David University at Buffalo Psychology, Minor in Education DI
Ashley Hanhurst University at Buffalo Nursing DI
Rosa Kemp University at Buffalo Exercise Science DI
Elizabeth Murphy University at Buffalo History and Anthropology DI
Samantha Palma University at Buffalo MA in History DI
Jessica Allaway University of Alabama Biology DI
Tabitha Coleman University of Alabama Biology DI
Jennifer Johnson University of Alabama Visual Journalism DI
Alissa Kranz University of Alabama Marketing DI
Jessica Parker University of Alabama Pre-Med DI
Mariah Styer University of Alabama Marketing/Management DI
Stephanie Varner University of Alabama Electrical Engineering DI
Bridget Moran University of California, Berkeley Political Economy DI
Maggie Simpson University of California, Berkeley English DI
Christina Bechtold University of Central Florida Environmental Studies DI
Shelby Flynn University of Central Florida Art Education DI
Margaret Lahmeyer University of Central Florida Elementary Education DI
Chelsey Lauzon University of Central Florida Elementary Education DI
Samantha Sarff University of Central Florida Sport Leadership DI
Leah VanLear University of Central Florida Mechanical Engineering DI
Kaitlyn Clarke University of Connecticut Biomedical Engineering DI
Elizabeth Littlewood University of Connecticut Physiology and Neurobiology DI
Gretchen Stern University of Connecticut Pharmacy DI
Kimberly Weber University of Connecticut Secondary Education/History DI
Hillary Wiles-Lafayette University of Connecticut Exploratory DI
Kristen Endres University of Delaware Pre-Vet DI
Stephanie Lynch University of Delaware Biology DI
Ashley Maguire University of Delaware Psychology & Criminal Justice DI
Meredith Rubin University of Delaware Leadership DI
Darcy DeLong University of Iowa Geography DI
Haylie Miller University of Iowa Psychology DI
Heidie Miller University of Iowa Health and Sport Studies/Psychology DI
Allison Robinson University of Iowa Chemical Engineering DI
Samantha Kayser University of Louisville Biology DI
Kayla Kroninger University of Louisville Exercise Sports Science DI
Cara Littleton University of Louisville Education DI
Lauren Proctor-Brown University of Louisville Biology DI
Anastasia Prokopenko University of Louisville Exercise Physiology DI
Lauren Speelman University of Louisville Exercise Sports Science DI
Sarah Medland University of Miami Elementary Education DI
Julia Darnton University of Michigan Psychology DI
Lindsey Healy University of Michigan Movement Science DI
Colleen Macke University of Michigan Biology and German DI
Lauren Schneider University of Michigan English and Political Science DI
Katie Anderson University of Minnesota Foundations of Elem Ed DI
Erika Berg University of Minnesota Human Resource Devel DI
Molly Kalmoe University of Minnesota Ecol Evol/Behavior & Physiology DI
Rebecca Kinchen University of Minnesota ME DI
Leah Rogotzke University of Minnesota History DI
Rachel Sartor University of Minnesota Kinesiology DI
Linnea Trandem University of Minnesota Global Studies & Poli Sci DI
Alexandria Voss University of Minnesota Journalism DI
Stephanie Gretsch University of Notre Dame College of Science – Biological Science and History DI
Kelsey Haddad University of Notre Dame College of Engineering – Civil Engineering DI
Sarah McShane University of Notre Dame College of Engineering – Mechanical Engineering DI
Abby Meyers University of Notre Dame College of Arts and Letters – undeclared DI
Kathryn Monahan University of Notre Dame Mendoza College of Business – undeclared DI
Joanna Poinsatte University of Notre Dame College of Arts and Letters – undeclared DI
Danielle Schneider University of Notre Dame College of Arts and Letters – Design DI
Cassi Henderson University of Pennsylvania Bio Engineering DI
Caitlin Dowd University of Rhode Island Pharmacy DI
Zoe Gentes University of Rhode Island Geology/Geological Oceanography DI
Megan O’Brien University of Rhode Island Marine Biology DI
Jenessa Redfern University of Rhode Island Pharmacy DI
Kelley Woodacre University of Rhode Island Landscape Architecture DI
Taylor Caldwell University of San Diego Biochemistry, Minor: Business Administration DI
Hannah Patrick University of San Diego Psychology and Theology DI
Marilyn Smith University of San Diego Electrical Engineering, Minor: Math DI
Laura Corrales-Diaz Pomatto University of Southern California Biomedical Engr. & Human Development / Aging DI
Melanie Grindle University of Southern California Undeclared DI
Katherine McFetridge University of Southern California Health Promotion DI
Helen Tinkus University of Southern California Health Promotion DI
Caroline Trawick University of Southern California Communications & Psychology DI
Lenka Vrecnikova University of Southern California Chemistry DI
Paige Austin University of Tennessee Animal Science DI
Ashley Fichthorn University of Tennessee Nursing DI
Erika Johnson University of Tennessee Bio-Chemistry/Molecular Biology DI
Andrea Keesecker University of Tennessee Psychology/Anthropology DI
Lindy Kirk University of Tennessee Nursing DI
Chelsea Burns University of Texas Deaf Education DI
Margaret Sayre University of Texas Anthropology Honors DI
Katarina Susac University of Texas Liberal Arts DI
Anna Thomson University of Texas Radio-Television-Film DI
Rachel Buchanan University of Tulsa Elementary Education DI
Kelsey Kean University of Tulsa Biochemistry & Mathematics DI
Erin Leddy University of Tulsa Business DI
Megan Melott University of Tulsa Biochemistry DI
Amanda Schenk University of Tulsa Sociology DI
Arielle Tillou University of Tulsa Elementary Education DI
Emily Wynn University of Tulsa English DI
Sarah Borchelt University of Virginia Nursing DI
Caelainn Donnellan University of Wisconsin Textile & apparel design DI
Rebekah Foelker University of Wisconsin Psychology DI
Taylor Fries University of Wisconsin Special Education DI
Katie Hanes University of Wisconsin Sociology/English DI
Hayley Leinss University of Wisconsin Nursing DI
Kendall Schmidt University of Wisconsin Civil Engineering DI
Schlack Shannon University of Wisconsin Human Development DI
Sara Watermolen University of Wisconsin Nursing DI
Molly Berg Villanova University Psychology DI
Clara Candalor Villanova University History DI
Abigail Mansch Villanova University Biology DI
Liz Beck Washington State Nutrition DI
Ann Hoag Washington State Hospitality Business management DI
Kasia Rademacher Washington State English DI
Hilary Meale West Virginia University Occupational Therapy DI
Caitlin Murphy West Virginia University Social Work DI
Rachelle Purych West Virginia University Advertising DI
Rachel Viglianco West Virginia University Secondary Education – English DI
Margaret Ayers Yale Biomedical Engineering DI
Dara Dickson Yale Anthropology DI
Alexandra Fields Yale Political Science DI
Nicole Grigg Yale Archaeological Studies DI
Elizabeth Kalina Yale Architecture DI
Stephanie Madner Yale Economics DI
Lauren Ross Yale Political Science DI
Victoria Stulgis Georgetown University History DI & Ltwt.
Emily Boucher UMass Anthropology DI & Ltwt.
Megan Donovan UMass Kinesiology DI & Ltwt.
Carly Payne UMass Accounting DI & Ltwt.
Renee Forcier Barry University Biology DII
Courtney Greene Barry University Exercise Science DII
Nicole Marek Barry University Elementary Education DII
Vanessa Viadero Barry University International Business (minor- public relations) DII
Chyna Balonick Humboldt State Pre-PT DII
Ruthie Jones Humboldt State Nursing DII
Bailey Lopresto Humboldt State Pre-Med DII
Michelle North Humboldt State Forensic Science DII
Kaitlyn Shanle Humboldt State Nursing DII
Katherin Witt Humboldt State Child Development DII
Rose Kelly Humboldt State Marine Biology DII
Beth Brun Mercyhurst Religious Studies/sociology DII
Alex Salen Mercyhurst Communications DII
Caitlin Connors Philadelphia University Textile Design DII
Casey Watrous Philadelphia University Marketing DII
Molly Broome Rollins College DII
Emily Collins Rollins College Environmental Studies DII
Ashley Franklin Rollins College Environmental Studies DII
Monica Mayer Rollins College DII
Claire Chen University of California, San Diego Biology DII
Jennifer Burke University of California, San Diego Political Science DII
Alyssa Dixon-Word University of California, San Diego Human Biology DII
Kelly Temes University of California, San Diego International Studies DII
Ellen Umeda University of California, San Diego Ecology, Behavior and Evolution DII
Deborah Amos University of Charleston Biology-Pre Professional DII
Kelsey Ash University of Charleston Biology-Pre Professional DII
Stephanie Pryce University of Charleston Elementary Education DII
Mariana Cains Western Washington Environmental Science DII
Hannah Gallagher Western Washington Planning & Environmental Policy DII
Carson MacPherson-Krutsky Western Washington Geology DII
Casey Mapes Western Washington Kinesiology/PreMed DII
Megan Northey Western Washington Kinesiology DII
Miranda Steward Western Washington Art/ French DII
Allison DiSalvo Bates College Biology DIII
Ellen Patterson Bates College Psychology DIII
Haley Sive Bates College Geology DIII
Catherine Tuttle Bates College English & Spanish DIII
Emma White Bates College Biochemistry & Russian DIII
Michelle Chen Bryn Mawr College Mathematics DIII
Stephanie Martin Bryn Mawr College Archeology DIII
Lina Blount Bryn Mawr College Cities DIII
Allison Bolger Colby College Geology DIII
Maureen Clark Colby College International Studies DIII
Allison Fried Hamilton College World Politics DIII
Jiné Andreozzi Ithaca College Communication Mgmt & Design DIII
Amy Gefell Ithaca College Occupational Therapy DIII
Cassidy Goepel Ithaca College Clinical Health Studies DIII
Lindsey Hadlock Ithaca College Communications Mgmt & Design DIII
Abigail Jamiel Ithaca College Art History DIII
Kristin Levin Ithaca College Biology DIII
Rachel Mevissen Ithaca College Exploratory DIII
Kerin Murphy Ithaca College Physical Therapy DIII
Lisa Russell Ithaca College Physical Therapy DIII
Victoria Samborski Ithaca College Spch Lang Path & Audio DIII
Madison Vander Hill Ithaca College Environmental Studies DIII
Tessa VanDerVeeKen Ithaca College Clinical Exercise Science DIII
Ruth Ditzler Lewis & Clark International Relations/Spanish DIII
Camille Lancelot Lewis & Clark Art History/French Studies DIII
Kathleen Murphy Lewis & Clark Biochemistry/Molecular Biology DIII
Laura Nash Lewis & Clark East Asian Studies/Studio Art DIII
Sarah Poggi Lewis & Clark Biochemistry/Molecular Biology DIII
Kelli Barnette Marietta College Political Science/Communications DIII
Abigail Klicker Marietta College Political Science/Communications DIII
Alyse McNeill Marietta College Biology/Economics DIII
Trisha Wendel Marietta College Environmental Science/Spanish/Petroleum Engineering minor DIII
Amanda Clark Mills College Chemistry DIII
Emily Meike Mills College Mathematics, Chemistry DIII
Ashley Redfield Mills College English DIII
Kate Smith Mills College Economics,  Public Policy DIII
Desirae Tongco Mills College Political, Legal and Economic Analysis DIII
Emily Carol Mount Holyoke College Psychology/Religion DIII
Sarah Champion Mount Holyoke College Relgion/Art History DIII
Emily Forgione Mount Holyoke College History DIII
Sarah Friedman Mount Holyoke College History DIII
Fan-Jean Liu Mount Holyoke College Neruoscience DIII
Iliana Paul Mount Holyoke College International Relations DIII
Anne Preston Mount Holyoke College Biology DIII
Cleo Schneider Mount Holyoke College Computer Science DIII
Amanda DeRosa Simmons College Elementary Education & Sociology DIII
Melissa DeRosa Simmons College Psychology DIII
Emily Hagens Simmons College Nursing & Management DIII
Amanda Milad Simmons College Public Health & Economics DIII
Moira Quinn Simmons College Graphic Design DIII
Anna Rowse Simmons College Environmental Science DIII
Kathryn Johnson Smith College Math DIII
Elaine Machietto Smith College Religion/ Medieval Studies DIII
Amy Shmania Smith College English DIII
Katharine Von Herrmann Smith College Biochemistry DIII
Maggie Fellows St. Lawrence University Environmental Studies DIII
Alissa McCaffrey St. Lawrence University Biology DIII
Lauren Reed St. Lawrence University Psychology DIII
Emily Bower Trinity College English DIII
Jamie Callahan Trinity College French & Psychology DIII
Sarah Keller Trinity College Educational Studies & Psychology DIII
Kate Pool Trinity College Environmental Studies DIII
Tracey Suter Trinity College Neuroscience DIII
Sarah Jane Otey United States Coast Guard Academy Marine & Environmental Science DIII
Rachel Thomas United States Coast Guard Academy Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering DIII
Jessica Ward United States Coast Guard Academy Mechanical Engineering DIII
Lindsay Cutler University of Mary Washington American Studies DIII
Marielle Gibbons University of Mary Washington Business Administration DIII
Katherine Kelliher University of Rochester Linguistics / American Sign Lang DIII
Gabriella Logrono University of Rochester English/Biology DIII
Margaret Zupa University of Rochester Biology/Health and Society DIII
Rachel Benders Washington College Economics DIII
Kelsie Jensen Washington College Chemistry DIII
Christine Lynch Washington College Biology DIII
Kendall Mulligan Washington College Art History DIII
Caroline Dodge Wellesley College Biology & Arabic Studies DIII
Shernaz Dossabhoy Wellesley College German Studies/Pre-Med DIII
Kathryn Goffin Wellesley College Psychology DIII
Jennifer Lamy Wellesley College Economics & Environ Studies DIII
Tess Ruderman Wellesley College Mathematics DIII
Hannah Woodruff Wellesley College History & Economics DIII
Alexa Atamanchuk Wesleyan University Math/Economics DIII
Robbin Cotter Wesleyan University Neuroscience and Biology DIII
Greer Dent Wesleyan University Religion DIII
Yara Kass-Gergi Wesleyan University American Studies DIII
Erin Kelly Wesleyan University Biology DIII
Rebecca Schofield Wesleyan University Earth and Environmental Science DIII
Catie Steidl Wesleyan University Archaeology and German DIII
Margo Tercek Wesleyan University College of Social Studies DIII
Jenna Chiono Willamette University Psychology DIII
Blair Davis Willamette University Undecided DIII
Kara Hafkey Willamette University Psychology/Spanish DIII
Sophie Hearn Willamette University Undecided DIII
Karina Hoogstede Willamette University Political Science DIII
Gwen Hryciw Willamette University Biology DIII
Heidi Hunt Willamette University Political Science DIII
Larissa Stiglich Willamette University German/History DIII
Christina Thorburn Willamette University Exercise Science DIII
Christine Babcock William Smith College Psychology, Education DIII
Sarah Gordon William Smith College Social Studies, Education DIII
Leila Peraro William Smith College Biochemistry DIII
Alaria Pizzo William Smith College English, Education DIII
Maggie Smith William Smith College Architectural Studies DIII
Katherine Amano Williams College Undeclared DIII
Ashley Amos Williams College History & Political Science DIII
Adrienne Darrow Williams College Political Economy DIII
Jane McClellan Williams College Economics DIII
Lindsay Olsen Williams College History DIII
Emma Pelegri-O’Day Williams College Chemistry DIII
Anna Soybel Williams College English & Math DIII
Ellen Stuart Williams College Economics DIII
Fiona Wilkes Williams College Economics, German & Political Science DIII
Emily Johnson WPI Biochemistry DIII
Suzanna Kelley WPI Biomedical Engineering DIII
Macauley Kenney WPI Biomedical Engineering DIII
Amy Loomis WPI Mechanical Engineering DIII
Bridget Stevens WPI Aerospace Engineering DIII
Elizabeth Aigler Bucknell University Undecided Lightweight
Stephanie Frank Bucknell University Spanish Lightweight
Ani Zotti Georgetown University Culture and Politics Lightweight
Lillian Alexander Harvard University Environmental Science and Public Policy Lightweight
Emma Lukasiewicz Harvard University Psychology Lightweight
Julia Mason Harvard University Environmental Science and Public Policy Lightweight
Maryana Vrubel Harvard University History Lightweight
Natalie Wong Harvard University History Lightweight
Lauren Ayers MIT Nuclear Science and Engineering Lightweight
Katie Inman MIT Mechanical Engineering Lightweight
Man-Yan Lam MIT Architecture Lightweight
Sabine Schneider MIT Biology Lightweight
Lizzy Wei MIT Nuclear Science and Engineering Lightweight
Gina Giammichele University at Buffalo Nursing Lightweight
Julia Hahn University at Buffalo Pre-Pharmacy Lightweight
Megan Klyczek University at Buffalo Biomedical Sciences and social science Lightweight
Emily Marshall University at Buffalo Business Lightweight
Cornelia Willis University at Buffalo Bio Chemistry and Chinese Lightweight
Abigail Gorman University of Tulsa Speech Pathology Lightweight
Helen Beckner University of Wisconsin International Studies Lightweight
Mia Cava University of Wisconsin Human Development Lightweight
Constance Chucholowski University of Wisconsin International Studies Lightweight
Jessica Lund University of Wisconsin Undeclared Lightweight
Breanne Lynch University of Wisconsin Psychology Lightweight

 

 

2011 DI All Region Athletes

The Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) announces the 2011 Division I all-region award-winners. These awards recognize the outstanding performances of rowers and coxswains from each of the five regions, organized into first and second-team selections.

Nominated student-athletes are evaluated on the strength of their team’s regional finish, coaches recommendations and 2,000-meter erg score. Nominees must be eligible student-athletes who have competed in their teams’ varsity boat in 75 percent of races this season.

These athletes will be eligible for All-America awards selection following the NCAA Rowing Championships. The NCAA regatta will be held May 27-29 on Lake Natoma in Sacramento, C.A.

 

All New England Region First Team

Tessie Allen, Brown

Tessa Gobbo, Brown

Casey Kelsey, Brown

Emily Dreissigacker, Dartmouth

Hayley Daniell, Dartmouth

Stephanie Madner, Yale

Caroline Nash, Yale

Liv Coffey, Harvard-Radcliffe

Veronica Townsend, Northeastern

Megan O’Brien, University of Rhode Island

Ellie Smith, Brown, coxswain

 

All New England Region Second Team

Allison Courtin, Brown

Katherine Roddy, Dartmouth

Cathy McDermott, Yale

Liz Soutter, Harvard-Radcliffe

Laura Carroll, Northeastern

Brittany Tovee, Boston University

Erin Roche, Boston College

Rachel Buff, Northeastern, coxswain

 

All Mid-Atlantic Region First Team

Ashton Brown, Princeton

Lauren Wilkinson, Princeton

Michaela Strand, Princeton

Taylor Goetzinger, Cornell

Anna Psiaki, Cornell

Meredith Mead, Columbia

Alexandra Hammerberg, Columbia

Rebecca Donald, University of Pennsylvania

Janine Ford, Rutgers

Shannon Gribbons, West Virginia

Maureen McAuliffe, George Mason

Lila Flavin, Princeton, coxswain

 

All Mid-Atlantic Region Second Team

Emily Reynolds, Princeton

Natalie Wingerning, Cornell

Leigh Archer, Cornell

Nikki Bourassa, Columbia

Kelly Burke, University of Pennsylvania

Kate Thomson, Colgate

Amy Davis, US Naval Academy

Jeannette Friedman, Cornell, coxswain

 

All West Region First Team

Kara Kohler, California

Mary Jeghers, California

Kristina Lofman, California

Elle Logan, Stanford

Erika Roddy, Stanford

Ivana Filipovic, University of Southern California

Maria Wilgotsson, University of Southern California

Corinna Sharick, Washington State University

Britta Syverson, University of California, Los Angeles

Hannah Patrick, University of San Diego

Nicole Weinrich, Stanford, coxswain

 

All West Region Second Team

Elise Etem, California

Anna Dawson, Stanford

Grace Luczak, Stanford

Lenka Vrecnikova, University of Southern California

Sarah Wolff, Washington State University

Dionne Licudine, University of Southern California, coxswain

 

All South Region First Team

Kristine O’Brien, Virginia

Christine Roper, Virginia

Martha Kuzzy, Virginia

Laura D’Urso, Clemson

Liz Robb, Clemson

Jennifer VanderMaarel, Texas

Laurel McCaig, Texas

Erika Lauderdale, Tennessee

Alex Japhet, Duke

Chelsey Lauzon, University of Central Florida

Nicole Furmanek, Oklahoma

Sidney Thorsten, Virginia, coxswain

 

All South Region Second Team

Claudia Blandford, Virginia

Heather Cummings, Clemson

Rebecca Brown, Clemson

Jackie Gorcyca, Texas

Hilary Epes, Tennessee

Emily Theys, Duke

Alissa Kranz, Alabama

Danielle Fournier, Jacksonville University

Katie Bruggeling, Clemson, coxswain

 

All Central Region First Team

Laura Cowal, Michigan State

Kellie Lapointe, Michigan State

Stephanie Bochenek, Michigan State

Ulrike Denker, Ohio State

Claudia Schiwy, Ohio State

Felice Mueller, Michigan

Natalie Eisermann, Michigan

Carol Ann Michel, Notre Dame

Vanessa Kleiss, Wisconsin

Asja Zero, Indiana

Amanda McGeachie, Michigan State, coxswain

 

All Central Region Second Team

Alex Maibusch, Michigan State

Claire-Louise Bode, Ohio State

Caro Helmholz, Ohio State

Julia Darnton, Michigan

Stephanie Gretsch, Notre Dame

Rachel Buchholtz, Wisconsin

Traci Smiley, Kansas State

Jennifer Entin, Michigan, coxswain

2011 DII All America Athletes

The Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) announces its Pocock All-America team for the 2011 season.  This award recognizes the outstanding performances of rowers and coxswains at NCAA Division II institutions.

General Requirements for nominating a student-athlete for CRCA post season honors are:

  • The student-athlete must meet all eligibility rules as defined by her institution.
  • The student-athlete must have participated in at least 75% of all races during the current season (all races before and including May 1, 2011)
  • The student-athlete must have rowed at least 75% of the season’s races in the varsity boat (all race before and including May 1, 2011)
  • The student-athlete must be nominated by her institution
  • The Head Coach of the student-athlete’s institution must be a member in good standing of the CRCA.

Selection Criteria:

  • Strength of Schedule
  • Regular season record
  • End of season regatta results
  • Nomination Rank
  • Coach’s comments
  • 2,000 meter erg score

FIRST TEAM (8+ coxswain)

Name                                     Institution

Samantha Oberholzer          Western Washington University

Jaimee Lampard                 Barry University

Amanda Carlyon                 Mercyhurst University

Alyssa O’Donnell                  Nova Southeastern University

Molly Fisher                       Humboldt State University

Bethany Brun                    Mercyhurst University

Jen Gillette                        Florida Institute of Technology

Siri Carlson                        Western Washington University

Jennifer Burke                    UC San Diego

 

SECOND TEAM (4+ coxswain)

Name                                     Institution

Marissa Stickles                  Nova Southeastern University

Lindsey Crosby                  Mercyhurst University

Casey Mapes                    Western Washington University

Katie Lepley                      Humboldt State University

Alyssa Dixon-Word             UC San Diego

 

DII All-Americans 2011.docx

2011 DIII All America Athletes

The Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) announces its Pocock All-America team for the 2011 season.  This award recognizes the outstanding performances of rowers and coxswains at NCAA Division III institutions.

General Requirements for nominating a student-athlete for CRCA post season honors are:

  • The student-athlete must meet all eligibility rules as defined by her institution.
  • The student-athlete must have participated in at least 75% of all races during the current season (all races before and including May 3, 2009)
  • The student-athlete must have rowed at least 75% of the season’s races in the varsity boat (all race before and including May 3, 2009)
  • The student-athlete must be nominated by her institution
  • The Head Coach of the student-athlete’s institution must be a member in good standing of the CRCA.

Selection Criteria:

  • Strength of Schedule
  • Regular season record
  • End of season regatta results
  • Nomination Rank
  • Coach’s comments
  • 2,000 meter erg score

FIRST TEAM

NAME                                        INSTITUTION

Nora Collins                                 Bates College

Rebecca Waldo                            Bates College

Adrienne Darrow                          Williams College

Kelli Barnette                               Marietta College

Lauren LaPointe                           Ithaca College

Jennifer Lamy                              Wellesley College

Tess Wiggins                               William Smith College

Sarah Keller                                Trinity College

Sarah Jane Otey                          US Coast Guard Academy

 

SECOND TEAM

NAME_________________________INSTITUTION______________________________

Hannah Woodruff                        Wellesley College

Ashley Garza                              Mills College

Gabriella Kurbrick                         Smith College

Audrey Purcell                             Simmons College

Abbie Smith                                Pacific Lutheran University

Kate Shaper                               Williams College

Meena Aiken                               Trinity College

Ruth Ditzler                                 Lewis & Clark College

Amy Geffell                                Ithaca College

DIII All-Americans 2011.docx