CRCA Announces 2019 Pocock Division I All America Athletes

CRCA Announces 2019 Pocock Division I All America Athletes

The Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) announces the 2019 Pocock All- America award winners. These awards recognize the outstanding performances of rowers and coxswains on the national level in women’s collegiate rowing.

General requirements for nominating a student-athlete for CRCA post-season honors are:
-The student-athlete must meet all eligibility rules as defined by her institution
-The student-athlete must have rowed at least 75% of the current spring season’s races in the varsity boat (before and including May 20, 2019)
– The student-athlete must be nominated by her institution
– The Head Coach of the student-athlete’s institution must be a member in good standing of the CRCA

The nominated student-athletes are then selected to 1st and 2nd teams based on the following criteria:
– Strength of finish of the institution’s varsity eight within the country
– Coach comments
– 2k erg score

2019 Division I Pocock First Team All America Award Winners
Daisy Mazzio-Manson Yale
Claire Collins Princeton
Emily Kallfelz Princeton
Milica Slijepcevic Texas
Fanny Bon Texas
Contessa Harold Iowa
Ida Kruse Ohio State
Lexi Nothdurft Ohio State
Caroline Hendershot Michigan
Victoria Glunt Michigan
Sarah Johanek Rutgers
Tabea Schendekehl Washington
Sofia Asoumanaki Washington
Marlee Blue Washington
Stephanie Grauer Stanford
Kaitlyn Kynast Stanford
Dana Moffat Cal
Sydney Payne Cal
Louise Sommer Brown
Ljiliana Josic Texas
Alina Hagstrom Oregon State
Coxswains
Marley Avritt Washington
Ashley Jacobs Texas
Charlotte Powers Michigan

 

2019 Division I Pocock Second Team All America Award Winners
Margaret Saunders Yale
Saskia Budgett UCLA
Meg Saunders Stanford
Hunter Koenigsfeld Iowa
Heidi Long UVA
Kathryn Grotto Mich
Charlotte Wesselmann Cal
Keenae Tiersma Brown
Alexandria Vallencey-Martinson Navy
Shannon Tierney Duke
Fran Raggi Texas
Ella Toa Rutgers
Calina Schanze Washington
Julianne Faralisch Cal
Abby Bogovich Ind
Leonie Heuer Ohio State
Kyra Edwards UCLA
Madison Byrd Michigan
Hadley Irwin Princeton
Chloe Brew USC
Emily Delleman Stanford
Teresa Rokos Harvard
Coxswains
Caroline Ricksen Stanford
Riley Brown Cal
Anjali Fernandes Ohio State

 

2019 Division I Pocock All America Honorable Mention
Ella von der Schulenburg Yale
Hannah Greenlee Iowa
Ida Petersen Ohio State
Hannah Scott Princeton
Amy Tarczynski Brown
Anna Fairs UVA
Megan Varcoe Syracuse
Isabel Ruby-Hill Duke
Antonia Frappell Indiana
Krete Koovit USC
Elizabeth Kogan Rutgers
Maggie Osumi Penn
Meaghan Faucher MSU
Jorja Macrae Alabama
Ivy Elling Quaintance WSU
Julie Poulsen UCF
Erin Pierce SMU
Ashlyn Dawson Navy
Carlisle Wheeler UCLA
Sydney Michalak Syracuse
Kadee Sylla USD
Sophie Simister Duke
Hope Cessford Harvard
Coxswains
Izzi Weiss Virginia
Emily Erdos Princeton
Aparajita Chahaun Yale